WEDNESDAY
JUNE 8
2022
Honoring Athletes, Teams and Coaches in more than 20 Interscholastic Sports
Made Possible by the Yakima Valley Sports Commission
Welcome to the 2022 Yakima Valley Sports Awards!
7:00PM - Yakima Convention Center



Check out YakimaHerald.com and the Herald-Republic Sunday sports page for complete coverage of the 2022 Yakima Valley Sports Awards.





FALL 2021 NOMINEES & WINNERS (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Girls Soccer

  • Rachael Keller, Highland
  • Shannah Mellick, East Valley
  • Kendall Moore, West Valley
  • Dylan Philip, Ellensburg
  • Ashlyn Valdivinos, West Valley

Football

  • Ricardo Acevedo, Davis
  • Jason Grant, Toppenish
  • Drew Johnson, West Valley
  • Kaiden Rivera, Prosser
  • Logan Rodriguez, Sunnyside

Boys Cross Country

  • Amha Alemeneh, Eisenhower
  • Caden Casteel, West Valley
  • Cooper Quigley, Selah
  • Eric Swedin, Selah
  • Aiden Waddle, Eisenhower

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Emily Holt, Ellensburg
  • Addie Mitchell, Eisenhower
  • Katie Ramos, Selah
  • Izzy Vick, Selah
  • Anna Wersland, Cle Elum

Girls Cross Country

  • Isabela Alvarado, Eisenhower
  • Hannah Hilton, Eisenhower
  • Kate Laurent, Ellensburg
  • Nicole Murdock, West Valley
  • Skye Stenehjem, West Valley

Volleyball

  • Zoey Crimin, West Valley
  • Abby Harrell, Ellensburg
  • Taylor Kieser, Selah
  • Kennedy Webb, West Valley
  • Brynn Widner, Zillah
WINTER 2021-22 NOMINEES & WINNERS (Open/Close)

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Reilly Cavanaugh, Selah
  • Charles Hudson, Selah
  • Ian Muffett, Zillah
  • Michael Ozanich, Selah
  • Emiliano Zuniga, Toppenish

Girls Basketball

  • KK Bass, Wapato
  • Dylan Philip, Ellensburg
  • Brynn Widner, Zillah
  • Halle Wright, Prosser
  • Kiana Yesiki, Eisenhower

Girls Bowling

  • Evka Ball, West Valley
  • Laurel Hessemann, Eisenhower
  • Kaylynn Jeffery, Eisenhower
  • Mya Martinez, Sunnyside
  • Ada Querin, Eisenhower

Boys Basketball

  • Dhantaye Bennett-Joe, Davis
  • Clay Delp, Zillah
  • Justice Hart, Yakama Tribal
  • Brent Maldonado, Sunnyside
  • Levi Pepper, Selah

Girls Wrestling

  • Lexie Garza, Wapato
  • Isabella Morales, Toppenish
  • Ruby Rodriguez-Rios, Toppenish
  • Makayla Torres, Toppenish
  • Mia Zuniga, Toppenish

Boys Wrestling

  • Gage Cook, Granger
  • Horacio Godinez, Toppenish
  • Abel Nava, Toppenish
  • Jesse Salinas, Selah
  • EJ Villanueva, Sunnyside
SPRING 2022 NOMINEES & WINNERS (Open/Close)

Boys Soccer

  • Alexander Magana, Toppenish
  • Juan Diego Mendoza, Toppenish
  • Diego Lopez, East Valley
  • Abdurahim Leigh, Selah
  • Corbin Herrera, Eisenhower

Girls Golf

  • Lexi Becker, Selah
  • Campbell Thorner, West Valley
  • Alyna Ramirez, Sunnyside
  • Jessa Hellner-Gomez, Sunnyside
  • Quincey Abrams, La Salle

Softball

  • Maddie Kennedy, Ellensburg
  • Kenidee Holden, West Valley
  • Aerin Lee, Selah
  • Allison Heater, East Valley
  • Anika Garcia, West Valley

Girls Track & Field

  • Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower
  • Allison Bryan, East Valley
  • Isabela Alvarado, Eisenhower
  • Kate Laurent, Ellensburg
  • Carsyn Arlt, Ellensburg

Boys Golf

  • Trey LeCheminant, West Valley
  • Brady Komstadius, West Valley
  • Bradley Hammermeister, West Valley
  • John Kim, Davis
  • Sergio Sanchez, Cle Elum

Pete Orgill Baseball Athlete of the Year

  • Drew Johnson, West Valley
  • Tommy Meluskey, West Valley
  • Brody Mills, West Valley
  • Matthew Sauve, Grandview
  • Ryker Fortier, Ellensburg

Boys Track & Field

  • Cooper Quigley, Selah
  • Jackson Cluff, West Valley
  • Emilio Vela, Wapato
  • Julian Rodriguez, Naches Valley
  • Shaun Salveson, Selah

Boys Tennis

  • Henry Preacher, West Valley
  • Alexander Garcia-Widmer, West Valley
  • Kellam Adams, Selah
  • Doubles: Quentin Garretson-Malachi Young, Selah
  • Doubles: Kel Griffiths-Dhruv Kumar, West Valley

Girls Tennis

  • Lotte Steinbach, Selah
  • Ivy Tweedy, West Valley
  • Annika Richardson, La Salle
  • Doubles: Ellie Tweedy-Maddie Pickett, West Valley
  • Doubles: Henleigh Elder-Jasmine Shipley, East Valley
TEAM and COACH 2021-22 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Fall Team of the Year

  • Eisenhower Boys Cross Country
  • Highland Girls Soccer
  • Selah Boys Cross Country
  • Toppenish Football
  • West Valley Volleyball

Fall Coach of the Year

  • Brad Cramer, West Valley slowpitch
  • Phil English, Eisenhower cross country
  • Corey Ingvalson, Prosser football
  • Nikki Keller, Highland girls soccer
  • Shane Polley, Selah cross country

Winter Team of the Year

  • Ellensburg Girls Basketball
  • Granger Boys Wrestling
  • Sunnyside Boys Wrestling
  • Toppenish Boys Wrestling
  • Toppenish Girls Wrestling

Winter Coach of the Year

  • Alexio Garcia, Toppenish Girls Wrestling
  • Frankie Medina, Grandview Boys Basketball
  • Jason Moyer, Sunnyside Wrestling
  • Ken Mozingo, Selah Boys Wrestling
  • Jeff Whitney, Ellensburg Girls Basketball

Spring Team of the Year

  • Highland Boys Soccer
  • Zillah Girls Track and Field
  • Ellensburg Baseball
  • Ellensburg Girls Track and Field
  • East Valley Boys Soccer

Spring Coach of the Year

  • John Arlt, Ellensburg Boys and Girls Track
  • Todd Gibson, Ellensburg Baseball
  • Ryan Johnson, West Valley Baseball
  • Don Ballew, Selah Boys and Girls Tennis
  • Uriel Gonzalez, Toppenish Boys Soccer