WEDNESDAY
JUNE 10
2020
Honoring Athletes, Teams and Coaches in over 20 High School Sports
Made Possible by the Yakima Valley Sports Commission



FALL 2018 NOMINEES & WINNERS (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Girls Soccer

  • Lauren Desmarais, La Salle senior
  • Kamryn Fiscus, La Salle senior
  • Isabelle Moultray, Selah junior
  • Kendall Sharp, West Valley senior
  • Grace Terrill, Cle Elum junior

Football

  • Derrick Escamilla, Sunnyside senior
  • Colby Kitt, West Valley senior
  • Kord Tuttle, Prosser senior
  • Chance Ward, Eisenhower senior
  • Jake Weber, Selah senior

Boys Cross Country

  • Alfonso Cuevas, Eisenhower senior
  • Haiden Drury, Toppenish junior
  • Shea Mattson, Selah junior
  • Brayden Packard, West Valley sophomore
  • Jonas Price, Eisenhower junior

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Maya Cunningham, Eisenhower, senior
  • Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower senior
  • Molly Gage, Ellensburg junior
  • Addie Mitchell, Eisenhower freshman
  • Jesse Rees, Selah senior

Girls Cross Country

  • Crystal Colin, Wapato freshman
  • Nicole DeHerrera, Selah junior
  • Kaylea Hartman, Selah senior
  • Leah Holmgren, Ellensburg junior
  • Kate Laurent. Ellensburg freshman

Volleyball

  • Tia Andaya, Ellensburg senior
  • Adysen Burns, West Valley senior
  • Sydney Remsberg, West Valley senior
  • Ashley Ripplinger, Prosser senior
  • Shea Rubright, West Valley senior
WINTER 2018-19 NOMINEES & WINNERS(Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Maxx Black, Naches Valley junior
  • Erik Feldmann, West Valley senior
  • Will Richardson, West Valley senior
  • Jase Wilske, West Valley senior
  • Coleman Wright, Prosser sophomore

Girls Basketball

  • Chastitee Garza, Sunnyside senior
  • Trista Hull, La Salle sophomore
  • Ashlee Maldonado, Sunnyside senior
  • Ashley Shurtleff, Selah senior
  • Janealle Sutterlict, Wapato senior

Girls Bowling

  • Asia Evans, Selah senior
  • Sam Hugill, Eisenhower senior
  • Lani Makalii, West Valley junior
  • Lexy Santiago, Eisenhower senior
  • Sydney Turner, Eisenhower junior

Boys Basketball

  • Earl Lee III, Davis junior
  • Elijah Pepper, Selah senior
  • Noah Pepper, Selah sophomore
  • Brock Ravet, Kittitas senior
  • Antonio Salinas, Zillah senior

Girls Wrestling

  • Liliana Luna, Granger sophomore
  • Kaylee Moore, Naches Valley senior
  • Isabella Morales, Toppenish freshman
  • Viktorya Torres, Granger junior
  • Lourdes Torres, Sunnyside junior

Boys Wrestling

  • Andres Aguilera, Toppenish senior
  • Franky Almaguer, Granger senior
  • Amadeo Flores Pimentel, Selah junior
  • Nate Mendoza, Zillah senior
  • Carson Northwind, Toppenish senior
SPRING 2019 NOMINEES & WINNERS (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Boys Soccer

  • Moises Mancillas, Toppenish senior
  • Diego Gomez-Alvarado, Sunnyside, sr.
  • Nico Hernandez, Selah, sr.
  • Fabian Kirby, East Valley, sr.
  • Luke Powers, West Valley, sr.

Girls Golf

  • Cassie Kim, Davis
  • Adysen Burns, West Valley, sr.
  • Kathryn Crimp, Ellensburg, sr.
  • Morgan Baum, East Valley, sr.
  • Rachel Ball, La Salle, jr.

Softball

  • Sydney Remsberg, West Valley senior
  • Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower, sr.
  • Kendall Locke, East Valley, sr.
  • Ellee Siebol, East Valley, sr.
  • Sydney Wells, Selah, so.

Girls Track & Field

  • Olivia Martin, Selah junior
  • Leah Holmgren, Ellensburg, jr.
  • Grace Jackson, Cle Elum, jr.
  • Morghan Nass, Ellensburg, sr.
  • Kahlani Schloss, Davis, jr.

Boys Golf

  • John Kim, Davis, fr.
  • Rae Park, Davis, jr.
  • Cole Belton, Zillah, sr.
  • Conner Belton, Zillah, sr.
  • Drew Davis, East Valley, sr.

Pete Orgill Baseball Athlete of the Year

  • Henry Gargus, Davis senior
  • Payton Andreas, Selah, sr.
  • Jadon Bugni, Ellensburg, sr.
  • Ben Kibbe, Zillah, jr.
  • Carter Young, Selah, sr.

Boys Track & Field

  • Jonas Price, Eisenhower junior
  • Jesus De La Torre, Davis, sr.
  • Shea Mattson, Selah, jr.
  • Brayden Packard, West Valley, so.
  • Mike Rivera, Sunnyside, jr.

Boys Tennis

  • Humberto Hinojosa, jr., and Naujae Pineda, sr Wapato
  • Zach Bethel, Davis, sr
  • Trennen Slade, Granger, sr.
  • James Morton, West Valley, sr.
  • Thomas Oplinger, jr., and Nolan Yee, so., Eisenhower

Girls Tennis

  • Mary-Frances Ballew, Selah, jr.
  • Ashlynn Hall, Selah, jr.
  • Naya Roettger, Granger, sr.
  • Alisha Shetty, West Valley, so
  • Clara-Beth Hamill, sr., and Hanna Walter, jr., Selah
TEAM and COACH 2018-19 NOMINEES & WINNERS(Open/Close)

Fall Team of the Year

  • Ellensburg volleyball
  • Granger volleyball
  • La Salle girls soccer
  • West Valley volleyball
  • Zillah football

Fall Coach of the Year

  • Rick Alderson, Eisenhower swimming
  • Felix Hernandez, La Salle soccer
  • Katie Hinckley, West Valley volleyball
  • Todd Martin, Selah soccer
  • Jamie Nordstrom, West Valley cross country

Winter Team of the Year

  • Kittitas boys basketball
  • La Salle girls basketball
  • Toppenish wrestling
  • Sunnyside Christian boys basketball
  • Zillah boys basketball

Winter Coach of the Year

  • Johnny CernaToppenish wrestling
  • Alyssa Goins, La Salle girls basketball
  • Mario Mengarelli, Zillah boys basketball
  • Tim Ravet, Kittitas boys basketball
  • Dean Wagenaar, Sunnyside Christian boys basketball

Spring Team of the Year

  • Selah Baseball
  • East Valley softball
  • Ellensburg girls track
  • Toppenish boys soccer
  • Zillah boys golf

Spring Coach of the Year

  • Mike Archer, Selah baseball
  • John Arlt, Ellensburg track
  • Jay Gainer, Davis baseball
  • Uriel Gonzalez, Toppenish boys soccer
  • Ryan Massey, West Valley boys soccer