THURSDAY
JUNE 06
Honoring Athletes, Teams and Coaches in over 20 High School Sports
Made Possible by the Yakima Valley Sports Commission
Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards
FALL 2018 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Girls Soccer

  • Lauren Desmarais, La Salle senior
  • Kamryn Fiscus, La Salle senior
  • Isabelle Moultray, Selah junior
  • Kendall Sharp, West Valley senior
  • Grace Terrill, Cle ELum junior

Football

  • Derek Escamilla, Sunnyside senior
  • Colby Kitt, West Valley senior
  • Kord Tuttle, Prosser senior
  • Chance Ward, Eisenhower senior
  • Jake Weber, Selah senior

Boys Cross Country

  • Alfonso Cuevas, Eisenhower senior
  • Haiden Drury, Toppenish junior
  • Shea Mattson, Selah junior
  • Brayden Packard, West Valley sophomore
  • Jonas Price, Eisenhower junior

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Maya Cunningham, Eisenhower, senior
  • Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower senior
  • Molly Gage, Ellensburg junior
  • Addie Mitchell, Eisenhower freshman
  • Jesse Rees, Selah senior

Girls Cross Country

  • Crystal Colin, Wapato freshman
  • Nicole DeHerrera, Selah junior
  • Kaylea Hartman, Selah senior
  • Leah Holmgren, Ellensburg junior
  • Kate Laurent. Ellensburg freshman

Volleyball

  • Tia Andaya, Ellensburg senior
  • Adysen Burns, West Valley senior
  • Sydney Remsberg, West Valley senior
  • Ashley Ripplinger, Prosser senior
  • Shea Rubright, West Valley senior
WINTER 2018-19 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Maxx Black, Naches Valley junior
  • Erik Feldmann, West Valley senior
  • Will Richardson, West Valley senior
  • Jase Wilske, West Valley senior
  • Coleman Wright, Prosser sophomore

Girls Basketball

  • Chastitee Garza, Sunnyside senior
  • Trista Hull, La Salle sophomore
  • Ashlee Maldonado, Sunnyside senior
  • Ashley Shurtleff, Selah senior
  • Janealle Sutterlict, Wapato senior

Girls Bowling

  • Asia Evans, Selah senior
  • Sam Hugill, Eisenhower senior
  • Lani Makalii, West Valley junior
  • Lexy Santiago, Eisenhower senior
  • Sydney Turner, Eisenhower junior

Boys Basketball

  • Earl Lee III, Davis junior
  • Elijah Pepper, Selah senior
  • Noah Pepper, Selah sophomore
  • Brock Ravet, Kittitas senior
  • Antonio Salinas, Zillah senior

Girls Wrestling

  • Liliana Luna, Granger sophomore
  • Kaylee Moore, Naches Valley senior
  • Isabella Morales, Toppenish freshman
  • Viktorya Torres, Granger junior
  • Lourdes Torres, Sunnyside junior

Boys Wrestling

  • Andres Aguilera, Toppenish senior
  • Franky Almaguer, Granger senior
  • Amadeo Flores Pimentel, Selah junior
  • Nate Mendoza, Zillah senior
  • Carson Northwind, Toppenish senior
SPRING 2019 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

TBA

TEAM and COACH 2018-19 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Fall Team of the Year

  • Ellensburg volleyball
  • Granger volleyball
  • La Salle girls soccer
  • West Valley volleyball
  • Zillah football

Fall Coach of the Year

  • Rick Alderson, Eisenhower swimming
  • Felix Hernandez, La Salle soccer
  • Katie Hinckley, West Valley volleyball
  • Todd Martin, Selah soccer
  • Jamie Nordstrom, West Valley cross country

Winter Team of the Year

  • Kittitas boys basketball
  • La Salle girls basketball
  • Toppenish wrestling
  • Sunnyside Christian boys basketball
  • Zillah boys basketball

Winter Coach of the Year

  • Johnny CernaToppenish wrestling
  • Alyssa Goins, La Salle girls basketball
  • Mario Mengarelli, Zillah boys basketball
  • Tim Ravet, Kittitas boys basketball
  • Dean Wagenaar, Sunnyside Christian boys basketball