WEDNESDAY
JUNE 07
Honoring Athletes, Teams and Coaches in over 20 High School Sports
Made Possible by the Yakima Valley Sports Commission

2016-17 Winners Below!

Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards Yakima Valley Sports Awards
OVERALL ATHLETE, TEAM and COACH 2016-17 WINNERS (Open/Close)

Male Athlete of the Year

  • Justin Van De Brake, West Valley

Female Athlete of the Year

  • Cameron Guerin, Davis

Team of the Year

  • Granger Boys Wrestling

Coach of the Year

  • John Lobbestael, Sunnyside football
FALL 2016 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Girls Soccer

  • Madison Brownell, Selah senior
  • Kamryn Fiscus, La Salle sophomore
  • Lilly Kikendall, Selah senior
  • Natalie Nagle, West Valley senior
  • Reyna Schedler, Ellensburg senior

Football

  • Quincy Backes, Eisenhower senior
  • Brian Greene, Eisenhower senior
  • Lorenzo Sanchez, Sunnyside senior
  • Kolby Swift, Prosser senior
  • Justin Van De Brake, West Valley senior

Boys Cross Country

  • Brigham Cardon, Selah senior
  • Alfonso Cuevas, Eisenhower sophomore
  • Nate Jensvold, Ellensburg senior
  • Jonas Price, Eisenhower freshman
  • Ronan Price, Eisenhower senior

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Maya Cunningham, Eisenhower sophomore
  • Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower sophomore
  • Molly Gage, Ellensburg freshman
  • Ella Van Troba, Naches Valley junior
  • Krista Wilson, Ellensburg junior

Girls Cross Country

  • Uhuru Hashimoto, Ellensburg junior
  • Leah Holmgren, Ellensburg freshman
  • Kalen Johnson, Zillah junior
  • Molly Mattson, Selah junior
  • Erica Simison, Eisenhower junior

Volleyball

  • Tia Andaya, Ellensburg sophomore
  • Jillian Berg, West Valley senior
  • Makala Swart, Naches Valley senior
  • Maddy Quigley, Selah junior
  • Parker Webb, West Valley senior
WINTER 2016-17 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Garrick De La Combe, Eisenhower junior
  • Erik Feldmann, West Valley sophomore
  • Aaron George, Naches Valley senior
  • Nathan Koerner, Zillah senior
  • Carson Vick, Selah junior

Girls Basketball

  • Alexis Castro, Granger senior
  • Marissa Cortes, Prosser sophomore
  • Emilee Maldonado, Sunnyside senior
  • Janealle Sutterlict, Wapato sophomore
  • Trista Takes Enemy, Zillah senior

Girls Bowling

  • Andrea Cox, Selah junior
  • RayAnn Davis, Selah senior
  • Carlee Kopp, Eisenhower senior
  • Baylee Summers, Eisenhower junior
  • Rayna Tilley, West Valley senior

Boys Basketball

  • Trey Delp, Zillah senior
  • Hunter Jacob, Wapato senior
  • Collin Kelley, Davis junior
  • Elijah Pepper, Selah sophomore
  • Brock Ravet, Kittitas sophomore

Girls Wrestling

  • Aylin Bautista, Sunnyside senior
  • Cameron Guerin, Davis junior
  • Kaylee Moore, Naches Valley sophomore
  • Olyvia Smith, Zillah junior
  • Viktorya Torres, Granger freshman

Boys Wrestling

  • Carlos Lopez, Selah senior
  • Diego Nunez, Toppenish senior
  • Noe Orozco, Granger senior
  • Josiah Rodriguez, Sunnyside junior
  • Alex Vaca, Wapato junior
SPRING 2017 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Boys Soccer

  • Cristobal Cervantes, Toppenish
  • Paul Cuevas, East Valley
  • Gonzalo Frausto, Sunnyside
  • Chris Kirby, East Valley
  • Jose Serna, Highland

Girls Golf

  • Morgan Baum, East Valley
  • Shelby Baum, East Valley
  • Cassie Kim, Davis
  • Victoria Mitchum, Highland
  • Luka Van Der Merwe, East Valley

Fastpitch

  • Kalli Fahey, Ellensburg
  • Anna Kelly, Cle Elum
  • Audree Montmeny, Davis
  • Stephanie Thorson, East Valley
  • Maddy Zerr, Selah

Girls Track & Field

  • Tia Hill, Ellensburg
  • Olivia Holmes, Davis
  • Jessica Linde, Sunnyside
  • Erica Simison, Eisenhower
  • Summer Welch, Naches Valley

Boys Golf

  • Holden Backes, Eisenhower
  • Nick Baker, Cle Elum
  • Tyler Fitchett, Eisenhower
  • Ryker Torres, East Valley
  • Max Turnquist, West Valley

Pete Orgill Baseball Athlete of the Year

  • Dac Archer, Selah
  • Jacob Caffrey, West Valley
  • Henry Gargus, Davis
  • Xander Orejudos, Ellensburg
  • Justin Van De Brake, West Valley

Boys Track & Field

  • Cody Allen, West Valley
  • Peterson Bohannon, La Salle
  • Brigham Cardon, Selah
  • Braydon Maier, Selah
  • Ryan Slack, Zillah

Boys Tennis

  • Jared Kieser, Selah
  • Michael Manion, East Valley
  • James Morton, West Valley
  • Aidan Fallstrom & Jask Khinda, East Valley
  • Corban Kinloch & Colby Kitt, West Valley

Girls Tennis

  • Mary Francis Ballew, Selah
  • Isabella James & Hannah Singco, La Salle
  • Olivia Daughs & BayLeigh Harris, East Valley
  • Lexi Maison & Nicole Rasmussen, West Valley
  • Lauren Roberts & Laura Stewart, La Salle
TEAM and COACH 2016-17 NOMINEES (Open/Close)

Winners are in bold print.

Fall Team of the Year

  • Eisenhower boys cross country
  • Ellensburg football
  • Selah girls cross country
  • Sunnyside Christian football
  • West Valley volleyball

Fall Coach of the Year

  • Felix Hernandez, La Salle girls soccer
  • John Lobbestael, Sunnyside football
  • Todd Martin, Selah soccer
  • Kelly Mattson, Selah girls cross country
  • John Schubert, West Valley soccer

Winter Team of the Year

  • Granger boys wrestling
  • Kittitas boys basketball
  • Sunnyside Christian boys basketball
  • Toppenish boys wrestling
  • Zillah boys basketball

Winter Coach of the Year

  • Joe Blodgett, Wapato girls basketball
  • Johnny Cerna, Toppenish boys wrestling
  • Tim Garza, Selah boys basketball
  • Mario Mengarelli, Zillah boys basketball
  • Richard Sanchez, Granger boys wrestling

Spring Team of the Year

  • East Valley Boys Soccer
  • East Valley Girls Golf
  • Ellensburg Baseball
  • Ellensburg Girls Track & Field
  • Ellensburg Softball

Spring Coach of the Year

  • Ryan Froula, West Valley Baseball
  • Scott Gant, Ellensburg Softball
  • Todd Gibson, Ellensburg Baseball
  • Todd Morrow, East Valley Boys Soccer
  • Tyler Suhm, Eisenhower Boys Soccer